This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

1. Privacy

Homicide Victims Support Group NSW (ABN: 77 709 011 655. CFN: 1538) and its subsidiaries (“Grace’s Place” “HVSG” “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

2. What personal information do we collect?

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of personal information which is provided in the Act. The types of personal information which Grace’s Place collects will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealing with us.

3. Information collected in general dealings

Information we may collect about you in general dealings includes:

  • your name, contact details including email address and postcode; and
  • payment information in relation to donations or ticket purchases and billing address.

4. Information collected in retail and marketing related matters

In the case of retail and marketing-related matters, we might collect additional information such as:

  • your preferences concerning types of events, donations, products or services;
  • the products you purchased at Grace’s Place events or services used including amount spent on products/services;
  • how often you interact with Grace’s Place emails or website;
  • the frequency of use of certain types of products or services;
  • feedback you post on social media about Grace’s Place;
  • your income demographics; and
  • your use of our website, gracesplace.org.au (“Website”), our mobile apps and social media platforms you use.

5. How do we collect information?

Personal information will normally only be collected directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, by correspondence through a letter, or e-mail, via our Website, through social media, or through direct face-to-face contact.

Other ways in which we collect personal information include:

  • when you logon to Wi-Fi and accept terms and conditions for Wi-Fi usage at our premises;
  • when you use mobile applications developed by us;
  • through the use of cookies and other tracking systems online (please see Cookies and other online tracking systems for more information);
  • where you access any of our retail or donation systems;
  • when you subscribe to any Grace’s Place or HVSG newsletters, participate in surveys, questionnaires, requests for feedback, competitions or promotions or become a member of any HVSG programs;
  • when you submit your resume or an application, or participate in interviews or testing, for employment or contracting opportunities at Grace’s Place;
  • the recording of your image and/or voice through the use of CCTV systems, hand held devices (such as a video camera or a smart device) and other surveillance devices on Grace’s Place premises for the purposes of monitoring your access to Grace’s Place premises and to ensure the safety of Grace’s Place personnel and the public generally. Grace’s Place use of surveillance devices is part of an ongoing crime prevention initiative, targeting crime and other risks to public safety. All footage captured by surveillance devices is retained for a specific period, after which time it is erased, unless it has been identified and is retained for the purpose of investigating a specific incident;

There may be occasions when we collect personal information about you from a third party, such as:

  • a service provider;
  • in relation to security matters, a government department, body or law-enforcement agency; or
  • a publicly available source.

6. Cookies and other online tracking systems

Grace’s Place uses cookies and other tracking systems on our website. A cookie is a very small text file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit the Website. This information may be used in a number of ways, such as, to identify repeat visitors to our Website, areas of interest on our Website and to analyse visiting patterns. Grace’s Place does not use cookies to obtain personal information.

You can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access the Website, but not all services, transaction or functions may be available.

Where devices connect, or individuals log on, to Grace’s Place internet terminals or through Wi-Fi at Grace’s Place premises, we may collect aggregated information regarding internet usage. We may also collect some personal information with your consent.

Grace’s Place partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect information, which is not personal information, about your internet activities to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests.

7. Location information from mobile devices

Where a device (for example mobile telephones, tablets or laptops) is identifiable by our Wi-Fi or Bluetooth networks at Grace’s Place, we or our third-party service providers may collect data relating to the device identification code and its location. We use this data for analytics, marketing and advertising purposes. All data collected will be anonymous and will not be linked to individual users or to any other personal information.

8. What if you refuse to supply information?

Generally speaking, you are not obliged to provide us with personal information about you. However, failure to do so may mean that we are unable to transact business with you, or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

9. Dealing with Grace’s Place anonymously or using a pseudonym

In many cases, we will need certain personal information to respond to queries, or to transact with you, such as contact details, or other information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may access the website on an anonymous basis or contact Grace’s Place with a general query anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, where you are interacting with services provided by us (such as donations) you will ordinarily not be able to complete the donation without providing us with certain personal information.

10. Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and supporters which do not fall into one of the categories described above.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

11. How does Grace’s Place use your personal information?

Personal Information collected by Grace’s Place is generally held and used as necessary for purposes directly related to its functions and activities including in any of the following ways:

  • to provide you with services and to help us develop, improve, manage and administer all of the services we provide to you, including our Website, Wi-Fi services, and the conduct of surveys, questionnaires and requests for feedback;
  • to ensure that our business systems are functional and reliable, which may include fulfilling legal obligations;
  • to process applications effectively for the issue of authorities, licenses, passes, permissions and permits;
  • to conduct marketing activities including market research, customer profiling, customer insights and targeted marketing activities;
  • as part of the investigation and analysis of incidents or occurrences (including potential incidents and occurrences) which occur on or at Grace’s Place;
  • to investigate, respond to and defend claims made against, or involving, Grace’s Place;
  • to contract with individuals (such as verifying your identity or communicating with you); and
  • to enforce a contract or agreement which Grace’s Place has with you.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes such as to notify you of services, special offers, opportunities, products or benefits which are being offered by Grace’s Place or any of our partners, sponsors, or associated organisations.

If you do not wish to receive such information, then you need to inform us. Contact details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We also collect, hold and use your personal information as required or authorised by or under an Australian law such as aviation and taxation laws, counter terrorism legislation and the Corporations Act.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those set out in this Privacy Policy without your consent or unless that use is authorised under the Act.

12. When does Grace’s Place disclose personal information to third parties?

Grace’s Place will only disclose your personal information to persons or bodies external to Grace’s Place where permitted by the Act, including in the following circumstances:

  • where you consent to the disclosure;
  • to our contractors (for the purpose of the services which they provide) so that we can complete a transaction on your behalf, provide you with a service that you have requested or seek your participation in surveys, questionnaires or requests for feedback;
  • where required by law, including under an order issued by a court or tribunal; or
  • for law enforcement or safety purposes, or operational purposes for which the information was collected.

13. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

Other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, Grace’s Place does not disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia, other than with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the APPs.

14. How does Grace’s Place protect your personal information?

Grace’s Place has implemented security measures which are designed to provide reasonable protection against the misuse, interference or loss of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. These measures include:

  • restricted access to sensitive information to staff holding appropriate positions;
  • firewalls and login password protocols for all information stored electronically;
  • secure, access-controlled premises;
  • limited access locations for information stored as hard copy;
  • confidentiality provisions in all our employment and service contracts; and
  • Grace’s Place also employs secure methods for the destruction or de-identification of personal information, which is undertaken when permitted by law and where such information is no longer required by us.

15. What rights do you have to access and correct your personal information held by us?

Grace’s Place takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that it collects or uses is accurate, up to date and complete.

You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information held by Grace’s Place, and such access will be provided, and corrections made except where prohibited by law.

All requests for access and/or correction will be processed within a reasonable time. In some situations, you may be able to access and correct your personal information directly through our Website. Otherwise, please contact us by email, phone, fax or mail, if you want to access or correct your personal information.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in order to recover costs. If Grace’s Place does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information that we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If Grace’s Place does not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

16. Third party websites

Grace’s Place may provide links to third-party websites on its Website, or allow third party advertising on its Website, or via associated IT networks.

Once you click on a link to a third party’s website, or an advertisement, we are not responsible for how your personal information is collected and used on such sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites.

Please see the privacy policy of the relevant website for information on how your personal information will be dealt with on that site.

17. Complaints

Complaints about a breach of the APPs, by Grace’s Place, in relation to your personal information, must be made in writing, either to the email or mailing address below.

Complaints will be reviewed by our team. A response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by Grace’s Place.

If, after following the procedure outlined above, you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by Grace’s Place, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at www.oaic.gov.au.

18. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information handling policies, you should contact us at:

HVSG, Level 2, Suite 1, 239 Church Street, Parramatta, NSW 2150, AU. Tel: 02 8833 8400. Email: info@gracesplace.org.au